Almost 9,000 Cases of Dengue Fever Reported in First Eight Months
AKP Phnom Penh, September 04, 2018 —
During the first eight months of this year, 8,880 cases of dengue fever have been detected across the country, claiming 14 lives, a higher record compared to the same period last year.
The increase in dengue fever case is due to climate change, Dr. Leang Rithea, National Dengue Control Programme Manager at National Centre for Parasitology, Entomology and Malaria Control of the Ministry of Health was quoting as telling a local media.
The outbreak of dengue fever occurs every four to five years, Dr. Leang Rithea underlined.
The most affected provinces include Banteay Meanchey, Siem Reap, Kampong Thom, Kampong Cham, Battambang, Oddar Meanchey, and Kandal and Phnom Penh capital.
The Ministry of Health has so far advised people to sleep in mosquito net, keep clean environment around their houses, and kill larvae by using Abate substance.
Dengue fever, a viral infection transmitted by mosquitoes, mostly hits tropical and sub-tropical regions. The symptoms include high fever, nausea, rashes, backache and headaches.
The hemorrhagic variant, which causes severe internal bleeding as blood vessels collapse, is often fatal.