Cambodia To Join the World in Celebrating World Ozone Day
AKP Phnom Penh, September 04, 2018 —
Cambodia is going to join other countries around the world to mark the International Day for the Preservation of the Ozone Layer on Sept. 16, 2018 under the theme “Keep Cool and Carry On! The Montreal Protocol”.
As part of the celebration, the Cambodian Ministry of Environment organised here yesterday a seminar on the implementation of the Montreal Protocol on Substances that Deplete the Ozone Layer, under the presidency of H.E. Eang Sophalleth, Under Secretary of State for Environment.
On the occasion, H.E. Eang Sophalleth informed the participants of different substances harmful to the ozone layer and encouraged competent Cambodian youths to work together to find substances that can replace those harmful ones.
September 16 annually is a special day to mark the day back in 1987 when the Montreal Protocol was signed. The World Ozone Day has been celebrated since 1994 and was established by the United Nations General Assembly. The day is mainly intended to spread awareness of the depletion of the Ozone Layer and search for solutions to preserve it. People from all over the world are expected to gather in Montreal on that day to join the talks and seminars.
According to UN’s report, ozone layer is a layer of ozone molecules, which is found particularly in the stratosphere layer of atmosphere ranging between 20 to 40 km. Ozone layer is formed in the atmosphere when the ultraviolet rays from the sun break a single oxygen atom. The oxygen atom then merges with oxygen and thus forms the final ozone molecule. The problem that causes the depletion of this layer occurs when the harmful sun radiations after sticking the earth surface becomes unable to leave the atmosphere.
Most scientists agree that without the ozone layer, life on Earth will cease to exist. Water and land life would suffer as without the protection from the ozone layer people, sun, plant life and animals will be destroyed. Even the underwater life will be destroyed with the ozone depletion. The depletion disturbs the equilibrium, there are more summers than winters, the winters also arrive irregularly, and the icebergs start melting. Moreover, the depletion of this layer is a health and nature hazard.
Cambodia has become a member of the Montreal Protocol since June 27, 2001. The Kingdom eradicated CFC (Chlorofluorocarbon) successfully in 2010 and has been paying attention to reduce HCFC (hydrochlorofluorocarbons).
The Montreal Convention is an international treaty to safeguard the ozone layer by phasing out the harmful substances and gases all across the world. The participation in the International Day to protect ozone layer has always seen a huge and massive rise since 1995, which was the first year when this day was celebrated by the people worldwide.