PM Receives Cambodian Asian Games Medalists
AKP Phnom Penh, September 03, 2018 —
Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, is receiving the Cambodian medalists of the Asian Games 2018, at the Peace Palace this evening following their arrival in Phnom Penh.
The Cambodian medalists were welcomed solemnly at Phnom Penh International Airport and accompanied by relevant senior officials and their supporters to the Peace Palace.
At the 18th Asian Games taking place in Indonesia from Aug. 18 to Sept. 2, 2018, Cambodia won three medals – two gold and a bronze. The two gold medals were claimed by Miss Khan Jessa, a 16-year-old Cambodian-American, for Jiu-Jitsu women’s 49 kg event, and by Mr. Saly Ou Moeut, 26, for Ski Modified. This young man from Thbong Khmum province also got a bronze medal for Runabout 1100 Stock.
This is the new achievement of Cambodia in its 64 years of participating in the Asian Games with the first bronze medal won more than 40 years ago. The first gold medal was claimed by Miss Sorn Seavmey in taekwondo event during the 17th Asian Games in Incheon city, the Republic of Korea in 2014.