13th Cambodian and Import and Export Products Exhibition To Be Held Later This Year
AKP Phnom Penh, September 03, 2018 —
Cambodia’s Ministry of Commerce will organise the 13th Cambodian and Import-Export Products Exhibition International Level from Dec. 8 to 11, 2018.
According to the ministry’s announcement AKP received this afternoon, this important trade event will take place at Koh Pich Convention and Exhibition Centre in Phnom Penh.
This four-day fair will be accompanied by relevant events such as Forum on Investment and Business, Seminar on Promotion of Business Activities, Business Matching and Signing Ceremony of Trade and Investment Contracts, it pointed out, adding that the ministry will also display rice products and organise a business matching for Cambodian rice exporters as well.
The organisation of these events is aimed to promote trade and investment activities, especially to increase export activities for contribution to the development of Cambodian economy. Moreover, it will create more opportunities and give strong impetus to local business activities and establish trade linkages between municipality and provinces throughout Cambodia as well as between Cambodian and foreign businesses.
Cambodia has been working hard to promote its local products and to diversify its exports.