Eight Cambodians To Leave for their Training Programmes in Japan
AKP Phnom Penh, August 31, 2018 —
Eight new Japanese Government Scholarship Students – three for Young Leader’s Programme, two for Teacher Training Programme and three for Japanese Studies Programme – will leave for Japan in September or October, said the Embassy of Japan in a press release AKP received this evening.
A send-off ceremony was held at the embassy on Aug. 31 during Japanese Ambassador to Cambodia H.E. Hidehisa Horinouchi extended his congratulations to the new students and encouraged them for the success of their study in Japan.
According to the same source, Young Leader’s Programme Students are Cambodian Government officials who are expected to become future national leaders and will major in the fields related to their current work at each graduate school.
Teacher Training Students are teachers at primary or secondary educational institutions or teacher training schools and will have special training at the teacher training department in each university.
Japanese Studies Students are university students who are majoring Japanese language or Japanese culture and will have special training of Japanese language and subjects related to Japan at each university.
It is expected that they will deepen their knowledge, develop their abilities related to their work, and contribute to the development of Cambodia and relationship between Japan and Cambodia.