Cambodia To Mark the International Literacy Day in Kampot
AKP Phnom Penh, August 31, 2018 –
Cambodia will mark the International Literacy Day under theme of “Literacy towards Lifelong Learning “ on Sept. 8, 2018 in Kampot province.
According to a news release from UNESCO, H.E. Hang Chuon Naron, Minister of Education, Youth and Sports and Ms. Anne Lemaistre, UNESCO Representative in Cambodia will preside over that event.
Around 1.300 participants from technical departments of the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports, concerned ministries, development partners, NGOs, local authorities and literacy teachers are expected to attend this event.
The Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports has selected the theme on “Literacy towards Lifelong Learning” as a key topic for celebrating International Literacy Day this year to reflect that basic and functional literacy has help illiterate people to get their basic literacy skills and increase in their general knowledge and improvements in behaviour, giving credit to the various topics incorporated into the Non-formal Education textbooks.
The  Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports with the support from UNESCO has formulated the policy of lifelong learning to build a society that offers equal access to quality learning opportunities for all people throughout their life.