CDC Licences Two Investments Worth US$533 Million
AKP Phnom Penh, August 31, 2018 —
Council for the Development of Cambodia (CDC) has recently licenced another two investment projects worth more than US$533 million – a positive trend following investment rise in the first semester of 2018.
The update was shared by local media report, underlining that the two new projects – Cheang Chhoeung Thai Group Co., Ltd. and GGU (Cambodia) Clothing Co., Ltd. – will allow some 22,540 job vacancies.
The former worth US$531.6 million is a commercial centre development project to take place at Phnom Penh Autonomous Port, while the latter of US$2.4 million is a garment manufacture to sit in Sangkat Trapaing Krasang, Khan Pursenchey of Phnom Penh capital.
For the first six months of 2018, continued the source, the Council for the Development of Cambodia licenced a total of US$3.5-billion-worth 106 investment projects – 97 of them were new and the rest 9 were expanded businesses.
Mostly focusing on agricultural, industrial and manufacturing industries, the registered projects during the first half of 2018 created almost 100,000 job vacancies.
The achievement suggests 17 projects higher and 14 percent increase of investment capital comparing to the same period in 2017.