Cambodian PM Receives Visiting Senior CPC’s Official
AKP Phnom Penh, August 30, 2018 —
Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, received here this morning at the Peace Palace visiting H.E. Song Tao, Minister of International Liaison Department of the Communist Party of China (CPC) Central Committee.
According to H.E. Eang Sophalleth, Assistant to the Cambodian Premier, in the courtesy meeting, H.E. Song Tao conveyed congratulations from Chinese President H.E. Xi Jinping to Samdech Techo Hun Sen after his party’s landslide victory in the 6th National Election last month and confirmed China’s support to Samdech Techo’s leadership toward more progress and development as well as peace and stability in the region.
China always considers Cambodia as an old and true friend and a key comprehensive strategic partner, underlined H.E. Song Tao, adding that China will continue helping to boost Cambodian economy.
For his part, Samdech Techo Hun Sen expressed his satisfaction with the current relations and cooperation between both nations and thanked China for its precious support to the economic development of Cambodia.
On the occasion, Samdech Techo Hun Sen conferred a decoration on H.E. Song Tao in recognition of his active contribution to the promotion of Cambodia-China relationship and cooperation.