Visiting Chinese Minister Applauds Cambodians’ Decision
AKP Phnom Penh, August 30, 2018 —
Visiting Chinese minister has applauded Cambodia’s July 29 election result and reiterated China’s support for the sixth mandate Royal Government.
China’s Minister of International Liaison Department of the Communist Party of China (CPC) Central Committee H.E. Song Tao shared the appreciation when paying courtesy call on President of Cambodia’s Senate Samdech Vibol Sena Pheakdei Say Chhum in Phnom Penh on Aug. 29.
The party, Government and people of China, he underlined, supports the decision of Cambodian people who have re-elected the Cambodian People’s Party (CPP) and Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen to lead the country.
Through the leadership, the minister is optimistic that the relationship between Cambodia and China will further blossom.
Samdech Vibol Sena Pheakdei Say Chhum warmly welcomed the visiting Chinese minister and his delegation and spoke highly of enhanced cooperation between the two countries.
The development of Cambodia cannot be separated from timely and effective assistance and support from the Government and people of China, said the senate president.
This year marks 60th anniversary between the Kingdom of Cambodia and the People’s Republic of China, and the friendship between the two nations grows with time.