Cambodia, Guangxi Zhuang Cooperation Appreciated
AKP Phnom Penh, August 30, 2018 —
Cambodian senior official and delegation from Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region of China have exchanged appreciation of cooperation and looked ahead to further advance it.
The appreciation was underlined in a meeting here yesterday between Governor of the National Bank of Cambodia H.E. Chea Chanto and the visiting Guangxi Zhuang delegation led by Mr. Ding Xiangqun, Vice Chairman of Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region.
According to Mr. Ding Xiangqun, as of 2017 the exports from his autonomous region to Cambodia was around US$69 million and there are 28 major enterprises from Guangxi Zhuang investing an equivalence of US$1 billion in Cambodia.
Geographically, added the delegate, Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region sits as a central point to connect ASEAN and China, so its cooperation with ASEAN member countries including Cambodia is increasingly signified.
From his end, H.E. Chea Chanto warmly welcomed the Chinese delegation and spoke highly of stronger relationship between Cambodia and China as well as Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region.
Both sides expressed optimism of future collaboration for mutual benefit for the two countries and peoples.
Mr. Ding Xiangqun also took the opportunity to invite H.E. Chea Chanto to attend China-ASEAN Forum on financial cooperation and development in China.