Cambodian Premier: Two More Parties May Join SCRC
AKP Phnom Penh, August 30, 2018 —
Cambodian Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen said here yesterday that two more political parties may participate in the Supreme Consultation and Recommendation Council (SCRC).
While meeting with some 14,800 workers and employees from six factories and enterprises in Khan Pursenchey, Samdech Techo Hun Sen affirmed that two more political parties expressed their intention to join the SCRC.
“I welcome, but you should write an official letter to the Prime Minister,” he underlined.
SCRC was initiated on Aug. 21 during the National Consultation Forum between the Royal Government led by Prime Minister Samdech Techo Hun Sen and leaders of 16 out of the 20 political parties contesting in the recent general elections.
The SCRC, to last along with the Royal Government’s mandate, will be established by a royal decree, and the membership is composed of two representatives from each participating political party on a voluntary basis and with the approval from the Prime Minister. They will be nominated by a royal decree at the request of the Prime Minister.
As plan, SCRC’s members will be invited to give recommendations on the draft Budget Law 2019, after the new cabinet minister to create early next month.