Floods and Drought Impacts Validated
AKP Phnom Penh, August 29, 2018 —
National Committee for Disaster Management (NCDM) has made a preliminary nation-wide updates and impact validation of happening floods and drought in Cambodia, according to local media report.
The exercise followed the visit of Senior Minister and NCDM Vice President H.E. Nhim Vanda to areas affected by river and flash floods as well as drought across the country.
As quoted in the source, the committee’s spokesperson Mr. Keo Vy reported that the second flash floods hit Cambodia’s seven provinces including Battambang, Banteay Meanchey, Pursat, Kampot, Rattanakiri, Kampong Speu, and Kampong Thom.
The flash floods affected 8,925 families and damaged houses, pagodas, roads and 5,352 hectares of rice paddies and 315 hectares of other crops, he said.
Drought, continued the spokesperson, happened in areas of Battambang, Banteay Meanchey, Pursat, Siem Reap, Kampong Speu, Prey Veng, Thbong Khmum and Kandal provinces, and affected 49,461 hectares, of which 3,486 hectares were destroyed.
As of Aug. 27, Mekong river water inundated the provinces of Stung Treng, Kratie, Thbong Khmum, Kampong Cham, Kandal and Prey Veng.
The Mekong river flood killed 25 people and damaged houses, pagodas, schools, roads and 15,839 hectares of rice paddies and 2,714 hectares of other crops.
Some 92,660 families were affected by the river flood, and 8,449 families and 28,987 cattle have been evacuated to safe areas.