Four Kinds of Diseases Cause Over Half of All Deaths in Cambodia
AKP Phnom Penh, August 29, 2018 —
Cardiovascular, cancer, diabetes, and chronic respiratory diseases are main causes of over half of all deaths in Cambodia.
The update was shared by Minister of Health H.E. Dr. Mam Bunheng at the launch of National Multisectoral Action Plan for the Prevention and Control of Non-Communicable Diseases 2018-2027 at Hotel Cambodiana, Phnom Penh yesterday.
He also laid stress on the Royal Government of Cambodia (RGC)’s high attention to the above-said diseases whose cases are projected to see more increase due to consequences of attitudes, lifestyle and changing environment.
Non-communicable diseases (NCDs) are chronic ailments resulting in disability, labour loss, and thus in more poverty and national economic losses, said H.E. Minister, pointing out effective measure to prevent and combat NCDs, i.e. resolving four challenges related to drug use, excessive drinking, unsafe diet and lack of exercise.
H.E. Dr. Mam Bunhng took the opportunity to call on all stakeholders to take part in dealing with new challenges caused by NCDs in responding to the RGC’s policy in poverty alleviation through disease prevention and control.