Sudan Congratulates Cambodian PM on Recent Election Victory
AKP Phnom Penh, August 29, 2018 —
Dr. Faisal Hassan Ibrahim, Vice President of the National Congress Party, Assistant to the President of the Republic of Sudan, has recently sent a congratulatory letter to Cambodian Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen over his recent election victory.
“[…] please accept also our warm congratulations on the sweeping victory which was deservedly gained by the People’s Party of Cambodia under your wise leadership during the recent general elections in sisterly Cambodia,” he said.
Dr. Faisal Hassan Ibrahim also expressed his respect for the matured exercise of democratic behaviour which is currently being pursued in Cambodia. “The same also goes for the honest and transparent electoral process in your country, a real manifestation of historic heritage and advancement which the sisterly people in Cambodia enjoy today.”
Furthermore, he looked forward for an extended and consolidated partnership between the Cambodian People’s Party and the National Congress Party in Sudan for the benefit of the two sisterly peoples.
Cambodian Premier has so far received numerous congratulatory letters from leaders of different countries around the world.