CDC, GIZ Reach Agreement on Implementation of Regional Economic Development Programme, Phase IV
AKP Phnom Penh, August 29, 2018 —
The Council for the Development of Cambodia (CDC) and Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) have reached an agreement on the implementation of Regional Economic Development Programme, phase IV (RED IV) 2018-2021.
H.E. Chhieng Yanara, Minister Attached to the Prime Minister and Secretary General of the Cambodian Rehabilitation and Development Board of the CDC, Mr. Günter W. Riethmacher, Country Director of GIZ and Mr. Stefan Hanselmann, Head of RED, signed the agreement.
According to a CDC’s press release, co-financed by the Governments of Germany and Switzerland, the US$9,620,000 RED IV is aimed to improve the economic and employment situation of disadvantaged rural households in targeted provinces through strengthening good governance for local economic development, as well as promoting an enabling local business environment and agricultural value chains.
The signed agreement reflected the commitment agreed upon during Negotiations on Development Cooperation between the Royal Government of Cambodia and the Government of the Federal Republic of Germany on April 4-5, 2017 to further support the RED Programme for another three years (April 2018- March 2021) by expanding its coverage to Preah Vihear province in addition to targeted provinces of Banteay Meanchey, Oddar Meanchey and Siem Reap of the RED III.