Cambodia Hosting International Workshop on Sustainable Agriculture in Siem Reap Province
AKP Phnom Penh, August 28, 2018 —
Cambodia has been hosting a three-day international workshop on sustainable agriculture on topics of current knowledge, implementation and future needs, at Angkor Paradise Hotel in Siem Reap city, Siem Reap province from Aug. 27 to 29.
The workshop was organised by the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports under the cooperation with University of Girona of Spain, University of Paul Sabatier Toulouse III of France, Ghent University of Belgium, University of L’Aquila of Italy and Cambodia’s Universities of Battambang, Banteay Meanchey, Svay Rieng, and Meanchey Kamchay Mear of Prey Veng province.
The 72 participants who are postgraduate students and researchers are encouraged to present their research results related to sustainable agriculture in Cambodia on topics of current knowledge, implementation and future needs, said Dr. Nith Bunlay, Deputy Director General of Higher Education of the Ministry of Education, Youths and Sports.
Livelihood, economic growth and poverty alleviation in Cambodia are closely related to agricultural production with almost 80 percent of Cambodian people live in rural areas, said Dr. Nith Bunlay, calling on national and international participants to actively share their knowledge and experience between them.