Cambodian Minister of Public Works Meets JICA Mission Team on Port EDI
AKP Phnom Penh, August 28, 2018 —
Cambodian Senior Minister and Minister of Public Works and Transport H.E. Sun Chanthol held talks here yesterday with a mission team of Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA) led by Dr. Masahiko Furuichi, Senior Advisor for the Transport Sector.
According to a news release of the Ministry of Public Works and Transport (MPWT), in the meeting, Dr. Masahiko Furuichi briefed H.E. Sun Chanthol on the progress and plans for the “Basic Design Survey on Grant Agreement for Port Electronic Data Intercharge (EDI)” project, supported by JICA.
The Port EDI project worth about US$14 million will be put into operation by April 2021, and the final report of the study will be concluded with the inputs of MPWT, JICA and relevant stakeholders, he added.
For his part, H.E. Sun Chanthol expressed his sincere thanks for the JICA team’s cooperation and support on the Port EDI initiatives. He encouraged the mission team to further collaborate with the ministry on the Phnom Penh Autonomous Port, Sihanoukville Autonomous Port, KAMSAB, the General Department of Waterway, and the Maritime Transports and Ports.
H.E. Senior Minister further requested that the JICA team coordinate their work with the ministry’s IT department for further input so as to ensure that the project will remain operationally on scheduled.
Furthermore, H.E. Sun Chanthol asked JICA to provide support on the implementation of a project to improve the traffic bottlenecks on the NR#1 by enlarging the road in some critical areas, as well as support for a fly over project at Stung Bot area to connect to NR#5.
The JICA team took note of the minister’s requests and will communicate back to H.E. Minister on these requests.