His Majesty the King Grants Royal Pardons to Former Opposition Party’s Activists
AKP Phnom Penh, August 28, 2018 —
His Majesty Preah Bat Samdech Preah Boromneath Norodom Sihamoni granted royal pardons to 14 activists of the dissolved opposition party after they were jailed for about three years over a riot case, at the request of Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen.
According to a royal decree signed yesterday by His Majesty the King, among the 14 prisoners, there is Mr. Meach Sovannara, former head of the dissolved Cambodia National Rescue Party (CNRP)’s information department.
They were all found guilty of leading and participating in a riot after a violent clash at the Freedom Park on July 15, 2014 and were sentenced to between 7 and 20 years in prison.
Last week, H.E. Um Sam An, a former lawmaker of CNRP, who was put in jail for incitement for chaos and discrimination, Mr. Sourn Serey Ratha, former Khmer Power Party President, four land activists and two former Radio Free Asia reporters were released after receiving royal pardons.