40 Cambodians To Attend Mine Clearance Training in China
AKP Phnom Penh, August 28, 2018 —
Forty (40) Cambodians, both soldiers and civilians, will depart on Sept. 1 to join a mine clearance training in the People’s Republic of China under the support of the Chinese People’s Liberation Army.
According to Miss Kosal Malinda, Deputy Director General of the National Centre for Peacekeeping Forces, Mines and Explosive Remnants of War Clearance (NPMEC), the over-one-month-long training will last from Sept. 3 to Oct. 12 in Nanjing city.
Of the 40 trainees, 20, including six women, are from the Cambodian Mine Action and Victim Assistance Authority (CMAA) and 20 others, including three women, are from the Royal Cambodian Armed Forces, she pointed out.
In a get-together with the trainees at NPMEC yesterday, Gen. Sem Sovanny, Second Vice President of CMAA and Director General of NPMEC, advised them to do their best in their studies, to maintain their internal solidarity as well as that with the Chinese side, and to stick to discipline and morality.