Cambodian Team Wins Third Prize and Special Award at 17th ABU Robocon 2018
AKP Phnom Penh, August 27, 2018 —
The Cambodian team represented by the students of the Institute of Technology of Cambodia got the third price and a special award from Panasonic Corp at the 17th ABU Robocon 2018 whose final round took place on Aug. 26 in Ninh Binh province, Vietnam.
This is the second time that Cambodia joined this regional competition and this is the first time for the country to move to the semi-final competition after defeating Nepal, Pakistan, and Thailand, but lost to China.
Vietnam is the champion of ABU Robocon 2018 while China came out second, and Cambodia and Japan won the third place.
Created by the Asia-Pacific Broadcasting Union (ABU) in 2002, the ABU Asia-Pacific Robocon or ABU Robocon is aimed to promote creativity, knowledge sharing and strengthen friendship among students of participating countries.
This year’s competition attracted 18 teams from 17 countries in the Asia-Pacific region. The next ABU Robocon will be held in Mongolia in 2019.
(Photo: Robocon Cambodia)