PM Hun Sen Congratulates Cambodian Gold Medalists in Asian Games 2018 in Indonesia
AKP Phnom Penh, August 27, 2018 —
Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, has congratulated two Cambodian gold medalists in the 18th Asian Games being held in Indonesia, from Aug. 18 to Sept. 2, 2018.
“It is another new pride for Cambodia that Miss Khan Jessa and Mr. Saly Ou Moeut won gold medals in the 18th Asian Games in Indonesia,” said yesterday the Cambodian Premier on his official Facebook page.
On Aug. 25, Mr. Saly Ou Moeut from Thbong Khmum province, 26, got a gold medal for Ski Modified and a bronze medal for Runabout 1100 Stock while a day earlier, Miss Khan Jessa, a 16-year-old Cambodian-American Jiu-Jitsu fighter, won a gold medal after defeating her competitor Mahra Al Hanaei from the United Arab Emirates 100-0 in the final round of Jiu-Jitsu women’s 49 kg event.
Cambodia has obtained three gold medals in its 64 years of participating in the Asian Games with the first bronze medal won more than 40 years ago. The first gold medal was claimed by Miss Sorn Seavmey in taekwondo event during the 17th Asian Games in Incheon city, the Republic of Korea in 2014.