Commerce Ministry Supports UNDP-Green Leader Partnership for Cassava Market Development in Cambodia
AKP Phnom Penh, August 24, 2018 —
Cambodian Minister of Commerce H.E. Pan Sorasak has expressed his support for a partnership between United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) and China’s cassava processing firm Green Leader Holdings Group Limited to promote sustainable and inclusive development of cassava markets in Cambodia.
The partnership, whose agreement was signed here yesterday afternoon, will focus on strengthening value chain, both cultivation and processing, in order to enhance local cassava industry and expand export to global markets as much as possible.
H.E. Minister was convinced that the partnership will bring benefits to all stakeholders, especially the farmers as well as become a new financial model of Public-Private Partnership (PPP).
Under the agreement, UNDP and Green Leader will create a joint fund of US$800,000 to implement cassava market development promotion project in Cambodia for three years and five months, from August 2018 to 2021.
Moreover, UNDP will lead the creation of model contract farming while Green Leader will build a cassava processing plants in Snuol district of Kratie province with the production capacity of some 1 million tons of cassava flour a year.
For its part, the Ministry of Commerce will hold discussion forums between all stakeholders to identify challenges and coordinate resource collection to solve all problems obstructing the development of cassava value chain in Cambodia and the expansion of export to foreign markets.