Cambodia Promotes Buddhist Tourism to Attract More Tourists
AKP Phnom Penh, August 24, 2018 —
Ministry of Tourism, Ministry of Cults and Religious Affairs and Cambodia Association of Travel Agents (CATA) as well as other relevant institutions have been cooperating to boost Buddhist tourism development in the country.
To do so, key pagodas in major tourist destinations in the country will be arranged to become a tourist attraction, said H.E. Tith Chantha, Secretary of State for Tourism, after a meeting here recently.
The plan will be carried out officially later this year or early 2019, he pointed out.
The move is aimed to give more options for tourists, encourage them to stay longer and spend more in Cambodia and provide income to those pagodas, as well as to allow tourists to learn more about Buddhism, the state religion of Cambodia, he added.
To be recognised as a tourism pagoda, explained H.E. Tith Chantha, there are many characteristics such as being outstanding, famous, well-managed and having amazing historical background, good location, and so on.
To date, there are some 5,000 pagodas across the Kingdom.