EU Affirms Continued Cooperation with Cambodia
AKP Phnom Penh, August 24, 2018 —
European Union (EU) has congratulated and highly appreciated Cambodia’s efforts in carrying out the Public Financial Management Reform Programme (PFMRP) and pledged continued support to the Kingdom.
At the meeting with Cambodian Senior Minister and Minister of Economy and Finance H.E. Aun Pornmoniroth in Phnom Penh on Wednesday, EU Ambassador to Cambodia H.E. George Edgar affirmed that EU will provide some 22 million Euro to support Cambodia’s PFMRP-Phase III 2020-2023, some 87 million Euro for Cambodia Programme for Sustainable and Inclusive Growth in the Fisheries Sector, and around 6 million Euro for Cambodia Climate Change Alliance (CCCA) programme-phase III.
For his part, H.E. Aun Pornmoniroth thanked EU for its financial and technical support to PFMRP and other reform programmes of the Royal Government of Cambodia (RGC) since 2005 and this reflected the good relations between Cambodia and EU. He also reaffirmed Cambodia’s commitment to strengthen income collection and public spending management in an efficient, accountable and transparent manner.
Moreover, H.E. Minister underlined the RGC’s continued focus on elaboration of Medium-Term Income Collection Strategy 2019-2023, implementation of Budget System Reform Strategy 2018-2025, strengthening and expansion of Financial Management Information System (FMIS), strengthening of programme budgeting, preparation of Medium-Term Fiscal (MTFF) and Medium-Term Budget Framework (MTBF), elaboration of sub-national Budget System Reform Strategy 2018-2025, public procurement system reform strategy 2019-2025 and public investment framework, and strengthening of capacity building of civil servants under PFMRP framework.