Cambodian PM Confirms Attendance at UN General Assembly in New York and Others Meetings
AKP Phnom Penh, August 24, 2018 —
Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen of the Kingdom of Cambodia said yesterday that he would leave for New York on Sept. 27 to attend the High-Level Meeting of the United Nations General Assembly.
While visiting more than 17,000 workers and employees from 12 factories and enterprises in Kien Svay district, Kandal province, Samdech Techo Hun Sen said he will deliver a keynote address on Sept. 28 or 29, 2018 at this upcoming UN meeting which attracts up to 105 Heads of State/Government around the world.
Besides, after attending the inaugural session of the sixth-legislature National Assembly and the first meeting of the new Cabinet between Sept. 5 and 7, the Cambodian Premier will depart on Sept. 10 to Nanning city, Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region, China to participate in the ASEAN-China Expo, then on Sept. 12, he will continue his trip to Hanoi, Vietnam to take part in the World Economic Forum on ASEAN.
After that, in October, Samdech Techo Hun Sen will join the 10th Mekong-Japan Summit in Tokyo, Japan, the Annual Meetings of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) and the World Bank Group in Bali, Indonesia, the 12th Asia-Europe Meeting (ASEM12) Summit in Brussels, Belgium; pay an official visit to Turkey; and join the World Investment Forum in Geneva, Switzerland.