PM Calls for Understanding from MFIs for Flood-Affected Families
AKP Phnom Penh, August 24, 2018 —
Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, has urged for understanding and tolerance from the microfinance institutions (MFIs) for flood victims.
At a get-together with over 17,000 workers and employees from 12 factories and enterprises in Samrong Thom commune, Kean Svay district, Kandal province, yesterday, the Premier called on MFIs to delay payback period or not to take loan interest for a certain period of time, and not to seize properties of flood victims.
Samdech Techo Hun Sen thus asked the National Bank of Cambodia (NBC) and the Ministry of Economy and Finance (MEF) to work with MFIs on this matter.
At the same time, he re-appealed competent authorities at all levels to take all necessary measures to assist the victims.
Since the start of August, river and flash floods have hit many provinces of Cambodia, including Stung Treng, Kratie, Thbong Khmum, Kampong Cham, Kandal, etc. affecting thousands of families, destroying hundreds of thousand hectares of paddy fields, killing at least 14 people and injuring many others.