At Least 12 More Prisoners to Be Granted Royal Pardon
AKP Phnom Penh, August 23, 2018 —
At least 12 more prisoners will receive a royal pardon, said Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen while visiting over 17,000 workers from 12 factories and enterprises in Samrong Thom commune, Kean Svay district, Kandal province, this morning.
The Prime Minister has the right to ask for a royal pardon for prisoners at any time, added Samdech Techo Hun Sen, pointing out that this year, royal pardon would be granted on four occasions – Pchum Ben Festival (Festival for the Dead), Water Festival, Independence Day, and Commemoration of 20th anniversary of Win-Win policy.
On Monday, four land activists were granted royal pardon after spending two years in jail, while two Radio Free Asia (RFA) former journalists were released on bail on Tuesday after staying over eight months in prison.
The Premier took the opportunity to reject some comments saying that the above-said release was made thanks to foreign pressure.
The 12 prisoners have already submitted the letter of apology, but if someone commented that international pressure leads to their release, they will not be released until they condemn that person for such comment first, underlined Samdech Techo Hun Sen.