Japanese Giant Corporation Investing in Cambodia’s Clean Water Supply
AKP Phnom Penh, August 23, 2018 ​–
A Japanese giant corporation Marubeni ASEAN is investing in Cambodia’s clean water supply, according to local media report.
The investment project was discussed during recent meeting between Senior Minister and Minister of Industry and Handicraft H.E. Cham Prasith and a visiting delegation of Marubeni ASEAN Pte. Ltd. led by its Senior Managing Executive Officer Mr. Iwasa Kaoru here in Phnom Penh.
H.E. Cham Prasith, as quoted in the source, warmly welcomed the investment project, underlining that clean water access plays a crucial role in promoting good health among the people as well as in promoting their living standard.
The investment is well in line with the endeavour of the Royal Government of Cambodia to ensure accessibility of the utility not only among the urban, but also rural population in Cambodia.
Marubeni ASEAN Pte. Ltd. is currently operating in 66 countries with 131 branches globally in various sectors, including industry, transport, mines, and energy.