New Business Model for Property Fee Settlement Launched
AKP Phnom Penh, August 23, 2018 —
Cambodia is introducing a new business model that allows customers to settle property rentals, fees as well as other related services digitally.
Memorandum of Understanding for the implementation of the business model was signed yesterday afternoon by Wing (Cambodia) Limited Specialised Bank and Capital Management Solutions (CMS) here in Phnom Penh.
According to Mr. Jojo Malolos, Chief Executive Officer of Wing – local mobile banking services provider – the innovation is well aligned with emerging demand driven by rising property industry in Cambodia.
Customer with Wing account can download WingMoney app onto their phone, and through the online application, they reliably can make the said payment, he added.
Cambodia has sustained high economic performance over a decade and noticeable rise of property and banking industries have followed suit.
The new online payment model will bring about more convenient and dependable transactions for the two industries.