Cambodia Expresses Condolences over Passing of Former UN Secretary-General H.E. Kofi Annan
AKP Phnom Penh, August 23, 2018 —
Cambodia has extended his sincere condolences over the passing away of the 7th Secretary-General of the United Nations H.E. Kofi Annan on Aug. 18.
“His demise is the loss of an important global actor for peace and sustainable development,” underlined on Tuesday Cambodian Senior Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation H.E. Prak Sokhonn in his condolence letter to H.E. Antonio Guterres, current UN Secretary-General.
During H.E. Kofi Annan’s term as UN Secretary-General, recalled H.E. Prak Sokhonn, he was awarded the Nobel Peace Prize and left a number of legacies in various areas including the maintenance of peace, development and poverty eradication. He undertook many initiatives to improve the effectiveness of his global institution to make it more central, influential and inclusive in addressing global challenges.
“The late Secretary-General Kofi Annan’s noble spirit and achievements will remain in our heart and we shall continue his inspirations to make the world a better place for all,” concluded the Cambodian top diplomat.