Brunei Sends Congratulatory Letter to Samdech Techo Hun Sen
AKP Phnom Penh, August 23, 2018 —
His Majesty Sultan Haji Hassanal Bolkiah, Sultan and Yang Di-Pertuan and incumbent Prime Minister of Brunei Darussalam, has sent a letter to Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia and President of the Cambodian People’s Party (CPP), congratulating him on the CPP’s landslide victory.
“I extend my warmest congratulations to you on the Cambodian People’s Party (CPP)’s recent victory at the 6th general elections,” said His Majesty Sultan Haji Hassanal Bolkiah in his letter made public by the Cambodian Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation yesterday.
“Under your able leadership, I am confident that Cambodia will continue to achieve good strides in improving the socio-economic welfare of the people. We have built our own personal rapport and I much appreciate your contributions in enhancing both the close friendship and friendly bilateral relations between our two countries,” he underlined.
His Majesty Sultan Haji Hassanal Bolkiah also looked forwards to more opportunities in developing the valued ties for mutual benefits of the two peoples and countries, and wished Samdech Techo Hun Sen and his family continued good health and happiness.