Commemoration of 20th Anniversary of Win-Win Policy to Take Place at Win-Win Memorial
AKP Phnom Penh, August 23, 2018 —
The 20th Anniversary of Win-Win Policy of the Royal Government of Cambodia (RGC) (Dec. 29, 1998-Dec. 29, 2018) will be commemorated at the Win-Win Memorial, a symbol of peace in Cambodia.
The announcement was made by Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen at a get- together with 17,503 workers and employees from 12 factories and enterprises in Samrong Thom commune, Kean Svay district, Kandal province, this morning.
The celebration will be beautified by fireworks, concerts and trade fair for three days and nights, from Dec. 29 to 31, in addition to the joyful countdown to New Year 2019.
The Win-Win Memorial, whose construction is almost completed in Sangkat Bakheng, Khan Chroy Changvar, Phnom Penh, does not only intend to commemorate national heroes, but also to build awareness of the next generations on the hard work in the past leading to current peace, stability and growth.
Key historical documents will be also placed at the site for reference and studies.