Supreme Consultation and Recommendation Council to Be Invited to Discuss Draft Budget Law 2019
AKP Phnom Penh, August 23, 2018 —
The Supreme Consultation and Recommendation Council (SCRC) will be invited to give recommendations on the draft Budget Law 2019.
In mid-October, even though the SCRC is created on time or not, presidents of the political parties participating in the July 29 National Election will be invited to give ideas on this important draft law, affirmed Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen while visiting over 17,000 workers and employees from 12 factories and enterprises in Kean Svay district, Kandal province this morning.
The draft Budget Law 2019 is expected to be submitted to the Council of Ministers at the end of October, it added.
The ruling Cambodian People’s Party (CPP), which won a landslide victory in the election last month, has a lot of human resources, but it still wants to gather human capital from other political parties to jointly reconstruct and develop the nation, underlined the Premier.
SCRC was initiated on Aug. 21 during the National Consultation Forum between the Royal Government led by Prime Minister Samdech Techo Hun Sen and leaders of 16 out of the 20 political parties contesting in the recent general elections.
SCRC’s duties are to initiate and suggest ideas on policy elaboration for the Royal Government, to provide consultations on draft laws of the Royal Government before asking for the cabinet’s approval and make petitions to the Senate against the law passed by the National Assembly, as well as to provide recommendations to the Prime Minister in case of inactive or abusive act of any officials or the Prime Minister.
The SCRC, to last along with the Royal Government’s mandate, will be established by a royal decree, and the membership is composed of two representatives from each participating political party on a voluntary basis and with the approval from the Prime Minister. They will be nominated by a royal decree at the request of the Prime Minister.
Each political party will take over the SCRC chairmanship every month on a rotation basis in accordance with their order on the ballot paper. Therefore, the first Chairman of SCRC will be H.E. Nhek Bun Chhay, President of Khmer National United Party.
The secretariat of SCRC will be created with members from the Office of the Council of Ministers and the participating political parties. The secretariat will have its office in the Peace Palace.
The 16 political parties are Khmer National United Party, New Light Party, Cambodian Nationality Party, Khmer Rise Party, Beehive Social Democratic Party, Republican Democratic Party, Khmer Republican Party, Reaksmey Khemra Party, FUNCINPEC Party, Khmer Economic Development Party, Cambodian Youth Party, Dharmacracy Party, Khmer Will Party, Cambodia Indigenous People Democracy Party, Khmer United Party, and CPP.
The rest – Grassroots Democracy Party, League for Democracy Party, Khmer Anti-Poverty Party, and Our Motherland Party – were not present at the consultation forum.