UN Assistant Secretary-General Speaks Highly of Cambodia’s Efforts in Socio-economic Development
AKP Phnom Penh, August 22, 2018 —
Visiting H.E. Haoliang Xu, UN Assistant Secretary-General and United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)’s Regional Director for Asia and the Pacific has commended Cambodia for its efforts in promoting socio-economic development and poverty reduction.
The UN senior official made the commendation while meeting with Cambodian Senior Minister, Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation H.E. Prak Sokhonn in Phnom Penh this morning, according to a UNDP’s press release AKP received this afternoon.
On the occasion, H.E. Haoliang Xu also expressed the UN’s commitment to support Cambodia’s middle-income transition to be inclusive and equitable so that no one is left behind, in line with the commitment of the 2030 Agenda and the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).
The UN assistant secretary-general emphasised that inclusive growth can be achieved by integrating social and environmental considerations, and by promoting strong governance institutions, partnerships and innovation.
“I would like to reiterate the United Nations’ commitment to supporting the realisation of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development and the SDGs. I also would like to commend the Royal Government for including an 18th Goal on Mine Action in Cambodia’s Sustainable Development Goals,” he added.
Currently, the United Nations in Cambodia is developing a new UN Development Assistance Framework (UNDAF). H.E. Haoliang Xu stated that the strategic partnership between the UN and the Royal Government is reflected in this new UNDAF, which articulates the joint commitment of the UN to national development priorities covering the period of five years from 2019 to 2023.
As part of his two-day visit in Phnom Penh, H.E. Haoliang Xu will also pay courtesy calls on H.E. Aun Pornmoniroth, Senior Minister and Minister of Economy and Finance, and H.E. Pan Sorasak, Minister of Commerce. He will also meet with development partners, representatives from private sector, civil society, and academia to exchange views and explore avenue for expanded cooperation.