Cambodia Looks Ahead to China-ASEAN Expo 2018
AKP Phnom Penh, August 22, 2018 —
Cambodia looks ahead to being part of the forthcoming China-ASEAN Expo 2018 as the Country of Honour.
The annual trade exhibition, the 15th of its kind, will take place at Nanning International Convention and Exhibition Centre, in Nanning city, Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region, China, from Sept. 12 to 15.
At least 90 companies from Cambodia are supposed to showcase their products and services on more than 140 stalls during the event also aimed for networking opportunities.
According to the Ministry of Commerce, as the Country of Honour, Cambodia will display the National Pavilion and showcase the Made-in-Cambodia products, arrange trade visit to Chinese enterprises, and attend other business and investment forums in China.
Besides, the Kingdom will organise the 3rd Cambodia-China Trade and Investment Forum, the Forum on “Business and Investment Opportunities in Cambodia,” MoU Signing Ceremony and Trade Matching Programme on Sept. 13.
With anticipation of 20-percent larger participation, the event will coincide with the 60th anniversary of the establishment of Cambodia-China diplomatic relations and the 15th anniversary of the establishment of ASEAN-China strategic partnership.