Cambodia, Laos Reiterate Strong Bilateral Cooperation
AKP Phnom Penh, August 22, 2018 —
Cambodia and Laos have reiterated strong bilateral cooperation and been committed to sustained peaceful neighbourhood.
The healthy view exchange took place during the meeting between Senior Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation H.E. Prak Sokhonn and outgoing Ambassador of the Lao People’s Democratic Republic H.E. Prasith Sayasith here in Phnom Penh yesterday.
Both sides pledged to resolve border issues peacefully pushing for meetings of Cambodian-Lao Joint Committee and Cambodia-Laos Border Committee, the ministry’s Spokesperson H.E. Ket Sophann told reporters after the meeting.
The two neighbours have so far completed about 80 percent of border marker planting and are speeding up the work.
Speaking highly of Cambodia’s rapid growth, H.E. Prasith Sayasith congratulated the ruling Cambodian People’s Party for the landslide victory during the July National Election and was positive about future Cambodia-Laos relationship.
He also thanked the government and people of Cambodia for their contribution to support affected Lao people by the recent collapse of a hydropower dam.
From his end, H.E. Prak Sokhonn expressed his deep appreciation of outgoing Lao ambassador’s positive insights as well as his endeavour in strengthening bilateral cooperation in all sectors between the two nations during his diplomatic mission in Cambodia.