UK To Continue Assisting Cambodia in Mine Clearance
AKP Phnom Penh, August 22, 2018 —
The United Kingdom will continue to help Cambodia in the field of mine clearance, underlined visiting Minister of State for Asia & the Pacific of UK H.E. Mark Field while paying a courtesy call on Cambodian Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen in Phnom Penh this morning.
According to H.E. Eang Sophalleth, Assistant to the Cambodian Premier, the meeting did not touched upon political issues and recent election in Cambodia.
H.E. Mark Field expressed his satisfaction with the current bilateral relations between Cambodia and UK as well as between ASEAN and UK, and reaffirmed UK’s ongoing support for the development of Cambodia, especially in the economic sector, people-to-people exchange, education, technology, science, climate change, etc. as well as mine clearance, added the assistant.
In reply, he pointed out, Samdech Techo Hun Sen thanked the British government and people for their assistance to Cambodia, mainly in the areas of education and mine clearance. He requested UK to consider supporting the ASEAN Regional Mine Action Centre (ARMAC) whose headquarters is in Cambodia.
During his two-day (Aug. 22-23) stay in Cambodia, H.E. Minister of State will also visit the Halo Trust Cambodia Headquarters in Siem Reap province to meet the dedicated Cambodian de-mining teams, who with UK funding, have released over 70 square kilometres of land over the last three years, directly benefiting more than 185,000 Cambodians.
H.E. Mark Field’s visit to Cambodia is part of a six-country tour of Southeast Asia that also includes Indonesia, the Philippines, Brunei, Thailand and Laos.