PM Hun Sen Initiates Creation of Supreme Consultation and Recommendation Council
AKP Phnom Penh, August 21, 2018 —
The Supreme Consultation and Recommendation Council (SCRC) was initiated here this morning in the National Consultation Forum between the Royal Government led by Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen and leaders of 16 out of the 20 political parties contesting in the July National Election.
According to a statement released on the official Facebook page of Samdech Techo Hun Sen, SCRC will have duty to initiate and suggest ideas on policy preparation for the Royal Government, to provide consultations on draft laws of the Royal Government before asking for the cabinet’s approval and make petitions to the Senate against the law passed by the National Assembly, as well as to provide recommendations to the Prime Minister in case of inactive or abusive act of any officials or the Prime Minister.
The SCRC, to last along with the Royal Government’s mandate, will be established by a royal decree, and the membership is composed of two representatives (one is head delegate) from each participating political party on a voluntary basis and with the approval from the Prime Minister. They will be nominated by a royal decree at the request of the Prime Minister.
Each political party will take over the SCRC chairmanship every month on a rotation basis in accordance with their order on the ballot paper. A secretariat will be created with members from the Office of the Council of Ministers and the participating political parties. The secretariat will have its office in the Peace Palace.
SCRC’s members will be convened for a meeting every month by their chairman and every six months with the Prime Minister or at other necessary time at the Prime Minister’s convocation.
H.E. Chhim Phal Virun, an advisor to the Cambodian Premier, said the head delegate from each political party in the SCRC will have the same rank as Senior Minister, while the delegate as Minister, and the members of SCRC’s Secretariat as Under Secretary of State.
This is a new mechanism in favour of the people’s benefit, not that of the Royal Government and it will open a new chapter of Cambodian history for the national interests, he underlined.
The National Consultation Forum between the Royal Government and the 16 political parties, held at the Peace Palace, aimed at gathering all political messages for the royal government in contribution to the country’s reconstruction.
The 16 political parties are Khmer National United Party, New Light Party, Cambodian Nationality Party, Khmer Rise Party, Beehive Social Democratic Party, Republican Democratic Party, Khmer Republican Party, Reaksmey Khemra Party, FUNCINPEC Party, Khmer Economic Development Party, Cambodian Youth Party, Dharmacracy Party, Khmer Will Party, Cambodia Indigenous People Democracy Party, Khmer United Party, and the ruling Cambodian People’s Party (CPP).
The rest – Grassroots Democracy Party, League for Democracy Party, Khmer Anti-Poverty Party, and Our Motherland Party – were not present at the forum.