Single-Party Assembly NOT the first in Cambodian History
AKP Phnom Penh, August 21, 2018 —
The single-party assembly is obviously not the first in Cambodian history as being misled by the Phnom Penh Post’s articles on Aug. 16 about Cambodia’s “first single party assembly” and “unprecedented situation in Cambodian politics” and on Aug. 20 on first in Cambodia’s “modern history”.
Cambodian history did not start with the United Nations Transitional Authority in Cambodia (UNTAC) and the 1993 elections. It clearly shows that the Kingdom has already had single-party National Assembly many times born from the elections in 1955, 1958, 1962, 1966, 1972, 1976 and 1981.
This year, the ruling Cambodian People’s Party (CPP) won an overwhelming support from the voters in the 6th parliamentary election, thus winning all the 125 National Assembly seats. The July 29 election has been acknowledged by both national and international observers as a free, fair, just, transparent and non-violent election with a relatively high turnout rate of over 83 percent.