PM Holds National Consultation Forum with Leaders of 16 Political Parties
AKP Phnom Penh, August 21, 2018 —
Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen held here this morning a National Consultation Forum with the leaders of 16 out of the 20 political parties contesting in the 6th National Election last month.
The forum, taking place at the Peace Palace, aimed at gathering all political messages for the royal government in contribution to the country’s reconstruction and creating a “Supreme Consultation Council” between the royal government and the participating political parties for the national benefit and development.
The 16 political parties are Khmer National United Party, New Light Party, Cambodian Nationality Party, Khmer Rise Party, Beehive Social Democratic Party, Republican Democratic Party, Khmer Republican Party, Reaksmey Khemra Party, FUNCINPEC Party, Khmer Economic Development Party, Cambodian Youth Party, Dharmacracy Party, Khmer Will Party, Cambodia Indigenous People Democracy Party, Khmer United Party, and the ruling Cambodian People’s Party (CPP).
The rest – Grassroots Democracy Party, League for Democracy Party, Khmer Anti-Poverty Party, and Our Motherland Party – were not present at the forum.