Turkey and Russia Congratulate CPP on Election Victory
AKP Phnom Penh, August 20, 2018 —
Turkey and Russia have expressed their sincere congratulations to Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, also President of the ruling Cambodian People’s Party (CPP) on his party’s victory in the recent general elections.
“I would like to extend my congratulations on behalf of myself and my Government, for the success displayed by the Cambodian People’s Party, on the elections that took place on July 29, 2018, with a high turnout from the Cambodian people,” wrote President of Turkey H.E. Racep Tayyip Erdogan in his letter dated Aug. 17, but just released to the media this afternoon.
“It is my sincere wish that the election results will usher in a new era for Cambodia to emerge as a democratic and prosperous country under your able leadership,” he underlined.
For his part, H.E. B.V.Gryzlov, President of the Supreme Council of the ruling United Russia Party, lauded the current Russian-Cambodian cooperation marked by dynamic development in numerous areas of international and regional character.
“I am convinced that consolidation of interaction between the United Russia Party and the Cambodian People’s Party would further contribute to the strengthening of ties between our countries and peoples,” he said.
H.E. B.V.Gryzlov also wished Samdech Techo Hun Sen, and all CPP members success in responsible state and partisan activity for the benefit of the Party and the people of Cambodia.