Cambodia Hosting 3rd ASEAN-China-UNDP Symposium on Localising SDGs
AKP Phnom Penh, August 20, 2018 —
Cambodia is hosting the 3rd ASEAN-ChinaUNDP Symposium on Localising the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) and Realising Poverty Eradication in the cultural province of Siem Reap on Aug. 20-21.
The two-day symposium attracted senior government officials in charge of implementing the SDGs experts, international organisations, development partners, NGOs, civil society organisations, and private sectors in ten ASEAN Member States, China and from UNDP to share best practices on certain aspects of the roles of sub-regional cooperation in localising SDGs and eradicating poverty such as national policies and institution arrangement, stakeholder engagement, for sustainable development, private sector engagement, SDGs financing and smart cities and innovation at the local level.
According to a press release of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation (MFA-IC) issued late last week, the two-day symposium aims to push for local implementation of the SDGs and elaborate ways to mainstream the SDGs at regional and sub-regional levels in the context of complementarities between the ASEAN Community Vision 2025 and the SDGs.
The symposium includes panel roundtable and group discussion with local people called “Under the Sun, Under the Tree” where local community will interact directly with symposium participants to present their voices to the policy makers. The topics for group discussion will focus on gender mainstreaming, disaster risk reduction, sustainable livelihood for farmers and entrepreneurs, and capacity building for workforce and local officers.
The choice of location for symposium – Siem Reap, Angkor Wat – presents both a renowned world heritage and showcase of the success of the Royal Government of Cambodia in eradicating poverty and localising the SDGs. Cambodia has achieved the Millennium Development Goals (MDGs) of halving poverty in 2009. Since 2007, Cambodia has achieved 7 percent of annual economic growth with GDP per capita rising from US$1,042 in 2003 to US$1,435 in 2017 and it is expected to reach at US$1,560 in 2018. The firm implementation of Rectangular Strategy has created a favorable environment and necessary conditions for Cambodia to move confidently towards on a vision of an upper-middle-income country by 2030.