This Year’s High School Exam Kicks Off
AKP Phnom Penh, August 20, 2018 —
The two-day high school exam began this morning in 195 exam centres of 4,716 rooms across Cambodia.
In total, 117, 062 candidates, up nearly 12 percent from the previous year, sit for this year’s exam taking place on Aug. 20-21.
Minister of Education, Youth and Sports H.E. Hang Chuon Naron, Phnom Penh Municipal Governor H.E. Khuong Sreng, President of the Union of Youth Federations of Cambodia (UYFC) H.E. Hun Many, and a representative of the Anti-Corruption Unit cut envelops of exam subjects at Preah Sisowath High School in Phnom Penh.
The results are expected to be released on Sept. 11 for Phnom Penh capital and Kandal province, and on Sept. 12 for other provinces.
More than 6,000 observers from the Anti-corruption Unit have been deployed to each exam centre.
During last year’s exam, held on Aug. 21-22, a total of 63,668 out of 99,728 high school students who were present during the exam sessions, or 63.84 percent, obtained their baccalaureate. Among those successful students, 424 got grade A; 2,464 grade B; 5,000 grade C; 9,123 grade D; and 46,657 grade E.