New British Ambassador Committed to Work with RGC to Foster Bilateral Relations
AKP Phnom Penh, August 17, 2018 —
British Ambassador to Cambodia H.E. Ms. Tina Susan Redshaw is committed to work with the Royal Government of Cambodia (RGC) to further strengthen and expand the bilateral relations between the two countries.
The new diplomat made the commitment during her courtesy meeting with Cambodian Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen here this morning, according to H.E. Eang Sophalleth, Assistant to the Cambodian Premier.
H.E. Ms. Tina Susan Redshaw added that she will focus on technology, trade, women’s empowerment, mine clearance and education during her mission in Cambodia.
For his part, Samdech Techo Hun Sen expressed his gratitude to the British government and people for their support to Cambodia, mainly in the areas of education, human resource training, and mine clearance.
The Prime Minister told his guest of the ASEAN Regional Mine Action Centre whose headquarters is in Cambodia and which plays a key role in assisting countries in the region and contributing to the UN’s mine clearance programme.
Samdech Techo Hun Sen also laid stress on the RGC’s attention to enhancing gender equity and carrying out the social protection policy, especially for female workers and poor women.