Idea of Consultation Meeting Among Winning and Losing Political Parties Welcomed
AKP Phnom Penh, August 16, 2018 —
Losing political parties in the July 29 general elections have welcomed initiative for consultation forum with the winning Cambodian People’s Party (CPP), according to local media report.
The positive response followed an idea floated by Cambodian Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen during yesterday’s get-together with more than 15,000 factory workers and employees at Khan Sen Sok here in Phnom Penh.
Leaders and spokespersons of Cambodian Youth Party, Dharmacracy Party, Grassroots Democracy Party, Khmer Will Party, Khmer Rise Party, Khmer United Party and Cambodian Nationality Party considered the initiative as a historic and constructive move in Cambodia’s politics.
While some are waiting for official invitation to the consultation meeting with senior delegation of winning CPP led by Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, some others of the losing parties indicated that they are ready for it.
In his televised address to factory workers and employees, Samdech Techo Prime Minister expressed his willingness to convene the consultation forum with few representatives of losing political parties.
The Premier underlined that this is the culture of dialogue between the government and political parties outside the government that will allow a collection of intellectual capital to develop Cambodia, particularly during the sixth legislature.
Among the 20 political parties joining last month’s general elections, the ruling Cambodian People’s Party won all the 125 seats in the parliament.