UK Minister of State To Visit Cambodia Next Week
AKP Phnom Penh, August 16, 2018 —
UK Minister of State for Asia and the Pacific H.E. Mark Field has scheduled to visit Cambodia next week in order to further promote Cambodia-UK bilateral cooperation.
The announcement was issued recently by the Foreign and Commonwealth Office of the United Kingdom, adding that it is part of his ASEAN trip covering Indonesia, the Philippines, Thailand, Myanmar and Laos – in addition to Cambodia.
As cited in the release, H.E. Mark Field expressed his optimism that his visit will pave way for stronger and more vivid relationship between the UK and visited nations.
In Cambodia, Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen will grant a meeting with the visiting UK minister.
In his agenda, H.E. Mark Field will also meet groups of civil society organisations and investors.
H.E. Mark Field was appointed Minister of State for the Foreign and Commonwealth Office on June 13, 2017 and this is his first work trip to Cambodia.