Cambodia Initiates New Commercial Tourism Expo to Diversify Sources of International Tourists to the Country
AKP Phnom Penh, August 16, 2018 —
Cambodia is initiating a new approach of commercial tourism exposition that will further diversify sources of international tourists visiting the country.
As quoted in the local media, the chairman of the Pacific Asia Travel Association (PATA) in Cambodia Mr. Thourn Sinan underlined that it will be a series of tourism exposition organised four times per year at key tourism destinations.
In the modest but attractive form, the exposition will be scheduled for the seasons with lowest international visitors, he added.
The first round of the initiative rollout will take place on Sept. 3 in Siem Reap province and Sept. 5 in Phnom Penh capital with the participation of about 70 domestic and 50 international companies.
While most of the international companies are buyers of tourism products, the participating Cambodian firms are those supplying services for the industry, including transportation, hotels, guesthouses, resorts, souvenir shops and beyond.
This commercial tourism exposition is introduced by Cambodia subsidiary of PATA – a non-profit agency that promotes responsible development of travel and tourism with over 30 branches worldwide.
With the initiative, Cambodia anticipates tourists from more countries, particularly in Asia.