Samdech Hun Sen Thanks His Party Members, Supporters and Other Participating Political Parties
AKP Phnom Penh, August 15, 2018 —
Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen of the Kingdom of Cambodia has once again thanked all his supporters, after the National Election Committee (NEC) released the official results of the 6th National Election.
“Thank you all compatriots for having decided to go to vote on July 29, 2018, thus making the turnout rate high with 6,956,900 voters or 83.02 percent,” said the Premier in a Facebook post this evening.
Samdech Techo Hun Sen also thanked all CPP members, especially those who have actively participated in the election campaign and voted for CPP. NEC has just announced officially that CPP won the 125 seats at all the 25 municipal and provincial polling centres.
“This shows clearly that you all have irreversible confidence on the right leadership of CPP,” he stressed. “And you all decided to choose peace, development and rooted democracy which are so important for our whole nation.”
Thanks, other 19 political parties that competed in the election in a democratic, equal, free, just and fair manner, he added, confirming that the 6th-mandate Royal Government will be formed in the first week of September.