Election Official Results: CPP Wins All NA Seats
AKP Phnom Penh, August 15, 2018 —
The ruling Cambodian People’s Party (CPP) got all the 125 National Assembly (NA) seats, according to the official results of the 6th general elections announced this evening by the National Election Committee (NEC).
Altogether, 20 political parties competed in the July 29 parliamentary elections, but only CPP won the NA seats.
Among the list of the new elected lawmakers, there are 19 women, and the eldest lawmaker is 84 years old, while the youngest is 32 years old.
The 20 political parties are CPP, Cambodian Youth Party, Cambodian Nationality Party, Khmer National United Party, FUNCINPEC Party, Khmer United Party, Grassroots Democracy Party, New Light Party, Beehive Social Democratic Party, League for Democracy Party, Khmer Anti-Poverty Party, Dharmacracy Party, Republican Democratic Party, Our Motherland Party, Khmer Rise Party, Khmer Economic Development Party, Khmer Will Party, Khmer Republican Party, Reaksmey Khemra Party, and Cambodia Indigenous People Democracy Party.
As scheduled, the new NA’s inaugural session will take place in the morning of Sept. 5, 2018 under the chairmanship of His Majesty Norodom Sihamoni, King of Cambodia, then the newly elected lawmakers will take oath at the Royal Palace in the afternoon.
The next day, Sept. 6, the NA will hold its first session in the morning to elect its new leadership and to form the new Cabinet, and then the new cabinet members will be sworn in in the afternoon of the same day, while the Cabinet’s first meeting will be on Sept. 7, 2018.
In the previous National Election held in July 2013, CPP won 3.23 million votes, or 68 of the 123 NA seats, while the Cambodia National Rescue Party got 2.9 million votes or the remaining 55 seats.