Lao Ambassador Bids Farewell to Cambodian Senate President
AKP Phnom Penh, August 15, 2018 —
Ambassador of Laos to Cambodia H.E. Prasith Sayasith paid a farewell to Cambodian Senate President Samdech Vibol Sena Say Chhum, at the Senate Palace, Phnom Penh this morning.
On the behalf of the Government of Laos, H.E. Prasith Sayasith thanked the Royal Government of Cambodia and Cambodian Red Cross for donating US$100,000 and US$50,000, receptively, as humanitarian aid to Laos for the victims of the recent collapse of the Xepien-Xenamnoy hydropower dam in the Lao province of Attapeu.
The outgoing Lao ambassador also expressed congratulations to Cambodia on the smooth process of the recent 6th parliamentary election in Cambodia.
H.E. Prasith Sayasith lauded the fast development of Cambodia and the better living standard of Cambodian people, and thanked the Cambodian Senate and other institutions for their support and cooperation during his four-year diplomatic term in the Kingdom.
Samdech Vibol Sena Pheakdei Say Chhum spoke highly of H.E. Prasith Sayasith’s diplomatic mission in Cambodia and wished him more success in his next mission.